Miss. Code Ann. § 25-4-113
Civil action for damages against violator of article; forfeiture of pecuniary benefit; costs and attorneys’ fees
Laws, 1983, ch. 469, § 7; Laws, 2008, ch. 562, § 16, eff August 5, 2008 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights…
The Attorney General of the State of Mississippi, the commission, or any governmental entity directly injured by a violation of this article may bring a separate civil action against the public servant or other person or business violating the provisions of this article for recovery of damages suffered as a result of such violation. Further, any pecuniary benefit received by or given by a public servant in violation of this article shall be declared forfeited by a circuit court of competent jurisdiction for the benefit of the governmental entity injured. In the discretion of the court, any judgment for damages or forfeiture of pecuniary benefit may include costs of court and reasonable attorney’s fees.