Miss. Code Ann. § 25-41-11
Minutes
Laws, 1975, ch. 481, § 6; Laws, 1981, ch. 456, § 2; Laws, 2003, ch. 496, § 3, eff from and after July 1, 2003.
(1) Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of a public body, whether in open or executive session, showing the members present and absent; the date, time and place of the meeting; an accurate recording of any final actions taken at such meeting; and a record, by individual member, of any votes taken; and any other information that the public body requests be included or reflected in the minutes. The minutes shall be recorded within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days after recess or adjournment and shall be open to public inspection during regular business hours.
(2) Minutes of a meeting conducted by teleconference or video means shall comply with the requirements of Section 25-41-5.
(3) Minutes of legislative committee meetings shall consist of a written record of attendance and final actions taken at such meetings.