Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-15
Penalty for wrongful denial of access to record
Known as the Mississippi Public Records Act
Laws, 1983, ch. 424, § 8; Laws, 2008, ch. 562, § 19; Laws, 2011, ch. 310, § 2; Laws, 2014, ch. 416, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 2014.
Any person who shall deny to any person access to any public record which is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter or who charges an unreasonable fee for providing a public record may be liable civilly in his personal capacity in a sum not to exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) per violation, plus all reasonable expenses incurred by such person bringing the proceeding.