Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131
Proceedings before employee appeals board; judicial review; legislative intent
Laws, 1980, ch. 303, § 9(3)-(5); Laws, 1983, ch. 349, eff from and after July 1, 1983.
(1) Any employee in the state service may appeal his dismissal or other action adversely affecting his employment status to the employee appeals board created herein. The proceedings before the employee appeals board shall be de novo, and the employee shall be afforded all applicable safeguards of procedural due process. The employee appeals board shall have the authority to administer oaths and affirmations and to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, records or other documentary evidence upon a showing of relevancy or materiality of the witnesses or documents to an appeal pending before the board. Subpoenas so issued shall be delivered to the sheriff of the county where they are to be executed, and the sheriff shall cause them to be served. In case of the failure of any person to comply with any subpoena issued by the board, the board or its authorized representative may invoke the aid of any court of this state of general jurisdiction. The court may thereupon order such person to comply with the requirements of the subpoena. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. The employee appeals board may modify the action of the department, agency or institution but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee. Such appointing authority shall promptly comply with the order issued as a result of the appeal to the employee appeals board.
(2) Any employee aggrieved by a final decision of the employee appeals board shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the manner provided by law.
(3) It is the intent of Sections 25-9-127 through 25-9-131 to supercede and replace any existing statutory procedure conflicting in whole or in part which provides for the discharge of state employees in any state agency.