Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132
Judicial review of employee appeals board decisions
Laws, 1984, ch. 468, eff from and after passage (approved May 10, 1984
Any employee aggrieved by a final decision of the employee appeals board shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the manner provided in this section.
(1) An appeal may be taken by such employee to the circuit court of the principal county of the employee’s employment or the Circuit Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, by filing a petition with the clerk of such court and executing and filing bond payable to the State of Mississippi with sufficient sureties to be approved by the clerk of the court, in the penalty of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), conditioned upon the payment of all costs of appeal, including the cost of preparing the transcript of the hearing before the employee appeals board. The petition and bond shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the receipt of the final decision of the employee appeals board. Upon approval of the bond, the clerk of the court shall notify the employee appeals board, which shall prepare its record in the matter and transmit it to the circuit court.
(2) The scope of review of the circuit court in such cases shall be limited to a review of the record made before the employee appeals board or hearing officer to determine if the action of the employee appeals board is unlawful for the reason that it was: Not supported by any substantial evidence;
(3) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(4) In violation of some statutory or constitutional right of the employee.
(5) No relief shall be granted based upon the court’s finding of harmless error by the board in complying with the procedural requirements of Sections 25-9-127 through 25-9-129; provided, however, in the event that there is a finding of prejudicial error in the proceedings, the cause may be remanded for a rehearing consistent with the findings of the court.
(6) Any party aggrieved by action of the circuit court may appeal to the Supreme Court in the manner provided by law.
(7) In each controversy in which the employee appeals board assumes jurisdiction, the State Personnel Board shall assess the respondent state agency a reasonable fee to defray the cost of recording the hearing. The State Personnel Board is hereby authorized to contract with certified court reporters to record hearings before the employee appeals board.