Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-11
Book value [Repealed effective January 1, 2028]
Codes, 1942, § 9318; Laws, 1934, ch. 121; Laws, 1956, ch. 412, § 3; Laws, 1985, ch. 521, § 5, eff from and after January 1, 1985.
For the purpose of determining the amount of capital, as defined in Section 27-13-9, Mississippi Code of 1972, as amended, the book value of the accounts as regularly employed in conducting the affairs of the corporation shall be accepted as prima facie correct, except where the commissioner determines that the book value does not properly reflect capital employed in this state and in that situation the commissioner’s determination of capital shall be prima facie correct.
If any organization has cause to believe that the calculations required on the return prescribed are not sufficiently informative or do not properly reveal the true franchise or excise tax to be due as measured by the value of the capital of that organization, or shall feel aggrieved at the requirements upon it for information or tax, then such organization shall have the right to file with the commissioner a petition and affidavit signed as returns are by this chapter required to be signed, setting forth the facts showing the true value of its capital.