Miss. Code Ann. § 27-31-33
Certain leasehold interests belonging to the state or a political subdivision
Laws, 1984, ch. 456, § 1; Laws, 1985, ch. 467, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved April 3, 1985
(1) All leasehold interests in any property, real or personal, belonging to the State of Mississippi, counties, districts, municipalities or any other political subdivision, which were created prior to July 1, 1984, pursuant to a lease agreement or contract and which had been allowed an ad valorem tax exemption, or treated as exempt from ad valorem taxation, prior to July 1, 1984, shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation unless such leasehold interest is made subject to ad valorem taxation by statute or by the terms of the lease agreement or contract creating such leasehold interest.
(2) The exemption granted in this section shall not apply to a leasehold interest in property belonging to the Pearl River Valley Water Supply District.
(3) This section shall apply to assessments of real property for ad valorem taxation for the 1984 taxable year and each taxable year thereafter.