Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-1
Notice to owners
Codes, 1892, § 3818; 1906, § 4333; Hemingway’s 1917, § 6967; 1930, § 3257; 1942, § 9941; Laws, 1922, ch. 241; Laws, 1975, ch. 517, § 1, eff from and after October 1, 1975.
The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of one hundred eighty (180) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption, in effect following, to wit:
“State of Mississippi, To, County of You will take notice that (here describe lands) lands assessed to you or supposed to be owned by you, was, on the day of sold to for the taxes of year, and that the title to said land will become absolute in unless redemption from said tax sale be made on or before day of. This day of 2 Clerk.”