Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-5
Notice to lienors
Codes, 1930, § 3259; 1942, § 9943; Laws, 1922, ch. 241; Laws, 1988, ch. 478; Laws, 1995, ch. 468, § 13; Laws, 1995, ch. 381, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1995.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes; and he shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners, send by certified mail with return receipt requested to all such lienors so shown of record the following notice, to-wit:
“State of Mississippi, To, County of “You will take notice that (here describe lands) assessed to, or supposed to be owned by was on the day of, 2, sold to for the taxes of (giving year) upon which you have a lien by virtue of the instrument recorded in this office in Book, page, dated, and that the title to said land will become absolute in said purchaser unless redemption from said sale be made on or before the day of May of 2. “This day of, 2. “ “Chancery Clerk of County, Miss.”