Miss. Code Ann. § 27-65-39
Penalties for deficient or delinquent return
Known as the Mississippi Sales Tax Law
Codes, 1942, § 10119; Laws, 1932, ch. 90; Laws, 1934, ch. 119; Laws, 1936, ch. 158; Laws, 1938, ch. 113; Laws, 1942, ch. 138; Laws, 1944, ch. 129, § 7; Laws, 1952, ch. 403, § 4;…
If any part of the deficient or delinquent tax is due to negligence or failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter or authorized rules and regulations promulgated under the provisions of this chapter without intent to defraud, there may be added as damages ten percent (10%) of the total amount of deficiency or delinquency in the tax, or interest at the rate of one percent (1%) per month, except as otherwise provided in this section, or both, from the date such tax was due until paid, and the tax, damages and interest shall become payable upon notice and demand by the commissioner.
If any part of the deficient or delinquent tax is due to intentional disregard of the provisions of this chapter or authorized rules and regulations promulgated under the provisions of this chapter, or is due to fraud with intent to evade the law, then there may be added as damages fifty percent (50%) of the total amount of the deficiency or delinquency of the tax, and in such case the whole amount of tax unpaid, including the charges so added, shall become due and payable upon notice and demand by the commissioner, and interest of one percent (1%) per month, except as otherwise provided in this section, of the total amount of the deficiency or delinquency of the tax may be added from the date such tax was due until paid. Provided, however, no such damages shall be added if the taxpayer establishes reasonable cause for his negligence or failure to comply. A taxpayer’s purported disregard of instructions given through an audit shall not be a basis for the imposition of the penalty provided in this paragraph.
For taxes assessed by the commissioner on or after January 1, 2015, the rate of any interest assessed under this section shall be:
Nine-tenths of one percent (9/10 of 1%) per month for such taxes assessed on or after January 1, 2015, and before January 1, 2016;
Eight-tenths of one percent (8/10 of 1%) per month for such taxes assessed on or after January 1, 2016, and before January 1, 2017;
Seven-tenths of one percent (7/10 of 1%) per month for such taxes assessed on or after January 1, 2017, and before January 1, 2018;
Six-tenths of one percent (6/10 of 1%) per month for such taxes assessed on or after January 1, 2018, and before January 1, 2019; and
One-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) per month for such taxes assessed on or after January 1, 2019.