Miss. Code Ann. § 27-70-1
Purpose
Laws, 2009, 2nd Ex Sess, ch. 85, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2009.
The purpose of this chapter is to:
Prevent nonsettling manufacturers from undermining this state’s policy of discouraging underage smoking by offering cigarettes at prices that are substantially below the prices of cigarettes of other manufacturers;
Protect the tobacco settlement agreement, and funding, which has been reduced because of the growth of sales of nonsettling-manufacturer cigarettes, for programs that are funded wholly or partly by payments to this state under the tobacco settlement agreement and recoup for this state settlement payment revenue lost because of sales of nonsettling-manufacturer cigarettes;
Provide funding to enforce and administer this chapter and any legislation relating to nonsettling manufacturers; and
Provide funding for any other purpose the Legislature determines.