Miss. Code Ann. § 29-15-5
Tidelands and submerged lands held in public trust; rights of littoral and riparian property owners
Laws, 1989, ch. 495, § 4; Laws, 2012, ch. 403, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 18, 2012
(1) Tidelands and submerged lands are held by the state in trust for use of all the people, and are so held in their character as the beds and shores of the sea and its tidally affected arms and tributaries for the purposes defined by common law and statutory law. Littoral and riparian property owners have common law and statutory rights under the Coastal Wetlands Protection Law which extend into the waters and beyond the low tide line, and the state’s responsibilities as trustee extends to such owners as well as to the other members of the public.
(2) Residential property owners shall not be required to obtain a tidelands lease for exercising their common law and statutory littoral and riparian rights.