Miss. Code Ann. § 29-3-52
Prima facie validity of leases executed and recorded in substantial conformity with law
Laws, 1978, ch. 525, § 51; Laws, 1992, ch. 486 § 3, eff from and after passage (approved May 7, 1992
Any lease of sixteenth section lands, or lands granted in lieu thereof, including leases and any renewal, replacement or extension of such leases granted pursuant to Section 29-3-99, executed and recorded in substantial conformity with the applicable provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be prima facie valid, and defects in ministerial or procedural acts alone shall not affect the validity of any such lease, as far as a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value of any such lease is concerned. Any such purchaser or encumbrancer shall be entitled to rely upon the validity of any such lease insofar as the interest of the state or any political subdivision thereof, the public, or any school district is concerned.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit any party from challenging the validity of any lease on the grounds of inadequacy of consideration given for the lands involved in the lease.