Miss. Code Ann. § 29-3-7
Adverse possession
Codes, 1930, § 6758; 1942, § 6596; Laws, 1924, ch. 283; Laws, 1930, ch. 278.
Adverse possession for a period of twenty-five (25) years, under a claim of right or title, shall be prima facie evidence in such case that the law authorizing the disposition of the lands has been complied with and the lease or sale duly made. If the claim be under a lease, the time at which the lease expires shall be fixed by the court.