Miss. Code Ann. § 3-3-1
Limits and boundaries of the territorial waters of the State of Mississippi
Codes, 1857, ch. 2, art. 1; 1871, § 18; 1880, § 21; 1892, § 345; 1906, § 403; Hemingway’s 1917, § 3817; 1930, § 3885; 1942, § 3020; Laws, 2013, ch. 398, § 1, eff from and after …
The limits and boundaries of the territorial waters of the State of Mississippi shall consist of all territory included within the boundaries described in the act of Congress of March 1, 1817, together with all territory ceded to the State of Mississippi by later acts of Congress or by compacts or agreements with other states, as such territory and boundaries may have been or may be modified by the United States Supreme Court which extends three (3) miles of Cat Island, Ship Island, Horn Island and Petit Bois Island off shore to three (3) Marine Leagues.