Miss. Code Ann. § 33-1-9
Compatibility of holding public office
Codes, 1942, § 8519-124; Laws, 1966, ch. 539, § 83, eff from and after June 1, 1966.
Any citizen of this state may accept and hold a commission or warrant in the militia of this state or hold enlisted membership in the militia of this state or a commission in any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States without vacating any civil office, position or commission held by him, and the acceptance or holding of any such commission, warrant or membership and receiving pay therefrom shall not constitute such holding of an office of privilege and trust under the government of this state or of the United States as shall be incompatible with the holding of any civil office, legislative or judicial, or position or commission under the government of this state and receiving the emoluments therefor.