Miss. Code Ann. § 37-106-14
Use of funds appropriated for implementing forgivable loan programs
Known as the Post-Secondary Education Financial Assistance Law
Laws, 2014, ch. 538, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 2014.
(1) The Legislature may appropriate funds annually to implement, administer and make awards under the programs provided for in this chapter. The board may seek, accept and expend funds from any source, including private business, industry, foundations and other groups as well as any federal or other governmental funding available for this purpose.
(2) Subject to the availability of funds, it is the intent of the Legislature to first fund grant awards to eligible students. If funds are insufficient to fully fund grant awards to eligible students, grant awards shall be prorated among all eligible students. No student shall receive any combination of student financial aid in excess of the cost of attendance. After grant awards are made, it is the intent of the Legislature to fund forgivable loan awards to eligible renewal students and then to eligible new students on a first-come, first-served basis.
(3) At the end of the fiscal year, any unexpended balances appropriated by the Legislature for the implementation or administration of programs provided for in this chapter shall not lapse into the State General Fund, but shall carry over and be available for expenditure in the succeeding fiscal year, subject to appropriation therefor by the Legislature.