Miss. Code Ann. § 37-13-7
Pledges of allegiance to United States and Mississippi flags
Codes, 1942, §§ 6216-08, 6216-08.5; Laws, 1953, Ex Sess, ch. 26, § 8; Laws, 1960, ch. 391; Laws, 1962, ch. 492, §§ 1-3.
(1) The boards of trustees of the public schools of this state shall require the teachers under their control to have all pupils repeat the oath of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America at least once during each school month, such oath of allegiance being as follows: “I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”
(2) The official pledge of the State of Mississippi shall read as follows: “I salute the flag of Mississippi and the sovereign state for which it stands with pride in her history and achievements and with confidence in her future under the guidance of Almighty God.” The pledge of allegiance to the Mississippi flag shall be taught in the public schools of this state, along with the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag.