Miss. Code Ann. § 37-6-9
President and secretary of school board; quorum; minutes; voting or abstaining on questions
Known as the Mississippi Uniform School Law
Laws, 1986, ch. 492, § 5; Laws, 1987, ch. 307, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved March 3, 1987
The school board of all school districts shall organize by the election of a president and a secretary from its membership whose duty it shall be to make reports and to perform all other duties required by law. A majority of the members of the school board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of the school board showing (a) the members present and absent; (b) the date, time and place of the meeting; (c) an accurate recording of any final actions taken at such meeting; (d) a record by individual member of any votes taken at such meeting; and (e) any other information that the school board requests to be reflected in the minutes. Each member of the school board present shall either vote or abstain on every question upon which a vote is taken at such meeting. All action taken by a school board shall become official at the time it is taken. All minutes of the school board shall be signed by the president of the board, shall be attested by the secretary of the board and shall be adopted by the board at the next regular meeting, or within thirty (30) working days, whichever occurs later.