Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-1
Definitions
Codes, 1942, § 6282-01; Laws, 1953, Ex Sess, ch. 20, § 1; Laws, 1986, ch. 492, § 65; Laws, 1997, ch. 545, § 3; Laws, 2013, ch. 497, § 52, eff from and after July 1, 2013.
(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the terms “superintendent” and “principal” shall have such meaning as are ascribed to them under the provisions of Section 37-19-1. The term “licensed employee” shall mean any other employee of a public school district required to hold a valid license by the Commission on Teacher and Administrator Education, Certification and Licensure and Development. The term “non-instructional employee” shall include all employees of school districts other than superintendents, principals and licensed employees.
(2) Unless a statute in this chapter specifically is made applicable to charter schools, the provisions of this chapter only apply to public school districts, the employees of public school districts and the public schools that are within those school districts.