Miss. Code Ann. § 39-7-35
Penalties for violations of chapter; finder’s fee for arrest and conviction of violator
Known as the Antiquities Law
Codes, 1942, § 6192-117; Laws, 1970, ch. 267, § 17; Laws, 1983, ch. 458, § 12, eff from and after July 1, 1983.
(1) Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or by confinement in jail for not more than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and confinement. Each day of continued violation of any provision of this chapter shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the offender may be punished.
(2) The board at its discretion may grant a “finder’s fee,” not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), for the arrest and conviction of any person in violation of this chapter.