Miss. Code Ann. § 41-107-11
Civil remedies
Known as the Mississippi Health Care Rights of Conscience Act
Laws, 2004, ch. 568, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 2004.
(1) A civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, may be brought for the violation of any provision of this chapter. It shall not be a defense to any claim arising out of the violation of this chapter that such violation was necessary to prevent additional burden or expense on any other health-care provider, health-care institution, individual or patient.
(2) Damage Remedies. Any individual, association, corporation, entity or health-care institution injured by any public or private individual, association, agency, entity or corporation by reason of any conduct prohibited by this chapter may commence a civil action. Upon finding a violation of this chapter, the aggrieved party shall be entitled to recover threefold the actual damages, including pain and suffering, sustained by such individual, association, corporation, entity or health-care institution, the costs of the action, and reasonable attorney’s fees; but in no case shall recovery be less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for each violation in addition to costs of the action and reasonable attorney’s fees. These damage remedies shall be cumulative, and not exclusive of other remedies afforded under any other state or federal law.
(3) Injunctive Remedies. The court in such civil action may award injunctive relief, including, but not limited to, ordering reinstatement of a health-care provider to his or her prior job position.