Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-105
Civil and criminal immunity
Known as the Andrew Lloyd Law
Laws, 1975, ch. 492, § 9(1, 2); Laws, 1976, ch. 401, § 6, eff from and after July 1, 1976.
(1) All persons acting in good faith in connection with the preparation or execution of applications, affidavits, certificates or other documents; apprehension; findings; determinations; opinions of physicians and psychologists; transportation; examination; treatment; emergency treatment; detention or discharge of an individual, under the provisions of Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107, shall incur no liability, civil or criminal, for such acts.
(2) No civil suit of any kind whatsoever shall be brought or prosecuted against the board, any member thereof, any director or employee for acts committed within the scope of their employment, except for wilful or malicious acts or acts of gross negligence.