Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-144
Acquiring or obtaining possession of controlled substance, legend drug or prescription by misrepresentation, fraud and the like; penalty
Laws, 1977, ch. 375, § 2; Laws, 1980, ch. 336; Laws, 2012, ch. 430, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2012.
(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to acquire or obtain possession or attempt to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance or a legend drug by larceny, embezzlement, misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.
(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, sell, deliver, transfer or attempt to possess, sell, deliver or transfer a false, fraudulent or forged prescription of a practitioner.
(3) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a crime and upon conviction shall be confined for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years and fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.