Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-146
False representation of prescription or legend drug; penalty
Laws, 1982, ch. 415; Laws, 2009, ch. 532, § 1; Laws, 2012, ch. 424, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 2012.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, produce, manufacture or possess with the intent to sell, produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense any substance which is falsely represented to be a prescription or legend drug or a controlled substance.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of his employment or to a medical practitioner, pharmacist or other person authorized to dispense or administer controlled substances.
(3) Any person who violates this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony and may be punished by confinement in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not more than five (5) years or by a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both.