Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-152
Enhancement of penalty for violations of Uniform Controlled Substances Law while in possession of firearm; “firearm” defined
Laws, 1994, ch. 527, § 1; Laws, 2000, ch. 452, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 18, 2000.
(1) Any person who violates Section 41-29-313 or who violates Section 41-29-139 with reference to a controlled substance listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V as set out in Sections 41-29-113 through 41-29-121, Mississippi Code of 1972, inclusive, and has in his possession any firearm, either at the time of the commission of the offense or at the time any arrest is made, may be punished by a fine up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 or 41-29-313, or by a term of imprisonment or confinement up to twice that authorized by Section 41-29-139 or 41-29-313, or both.
(2) “Firearm” means any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.