Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-529
Civil action for violation of this article
Laws, 1989, ch. 553, § 15; repealed, Laws, 1989, ch. 553, § 19; enacted, Laws, 1992, ch. 561, § 15; Laws, 1995, ch. 520, § 13; reenacted without change, Laws, 2004, ch. 511, § 1…
(1) A person whose wire, oral or other communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this article shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures another person to intercept, disclose or use the communication, and is entitled to recover from the person: Actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at a rate of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) a day for each day of violation or One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), whichever is higher;
(2) Punitive damages; and
(3) A reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(4) A good faith reliance on a court order is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this article.