Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-51
Definitions
Laws, 1986, ch. 448, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1986.
For purposes of Sections 41-41-51 through 41-41-63, the following definitions shall apply:
“Minor” means any person under the age of eighteen (18) years;
“Emancipated minor” means any minor who is or has been married or has by court order or otherwise been freed from the care, custody and control of her parents;
“Abortion” means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug or any other substance or device with intent to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant, with intent other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus.