Miss. Code Ann. § 41-57-9
Certificates of registrar to be prima facie evidence
Codes, Hemingway’s 1917, § 4872; 1930, § 4908; 1942, § 7064; Laws, 1912, ch. 149; Laws, 1960, ch. 352.
Any copy of the records of birth, sickness or death, when properly certified to by the state registrar of vital statistics, to be a true copy thereof, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated. A facsimile signature of the registrar shall be sufficient for certification when the certificate shall have impressed thereon the seal of the Mississippi Department of Public Health.