Miss. Code Ann. § 41-67-15
Authority of municipalities and boards of supervisors to adopt more restrictive ordinances not impaired; Department of Health prohibited from approving system that does not comply with more restrictive ordinances [Repealed effective July 1, 2023]
Known as the Mississippi Individual On-Site Wastewater Disposal System Law
Laws, 1996, ch. 516, § 13; reenacted without change, Laws, 2001, ch. 578, § 13; reenacted without change, Laws, 2002, ch. 493, § 13; reenacted without change, Laws, 2003, ch. 52…
Nothing in this chapter shall limit the authority of a municipality or board of supervisors to adopt similar ordinances which may be, in whole or in part, more restrictive than this chapter, and in those cases the more restrictive ordinances will govern. The department shall not approve any system that does not comply with an ordinance adopted by a municipality or board of supervisors under the authority of this section.