Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-193
Certificate of need; new institutional health services and other projects
Laws, 1979, ch. 451, § 12; Laws, 1980, ch. 493, § 6; Laws, 1982, ch. 482, § 3; Laws, 1983, ch. 484, § 6; Laws, 1985, ch. 534, § 9; Laws, 1986, ch. 437, § 41; Laws, 1993, ch. 467…
(1) No person may enter into any financing arrangement or commitment for financing a new institutional health service or any other project requiring a certificate of need unless such certificate has been granted for such purpose. A certificate of need shall not be granted or issued to any person for any proposal, cause or reason, unless the proposal has been reviewed for consistency with the specifications and the criteria established by the State Department of Health and substantially complies with the projection of need as reported in the state health plan in effect at the time the application for the proposal was submitted.
(2) An application for a certificate of need for an institutional health service, medical equipment or any proposal requiring a certificate of need shall specify the time, within that granted, such shall be functional or operational according to a time schedule submitted with the application. Each certificate of need shall specify the maximum amount of capital expenditure that may be obligated. The State Department of Health shall periodically review the progress and time schedule of any person issued or granted a certificate of need for any purpose.
(3) An application for a certificate of need may be filed at any time with the department after the applicant has given the department fifteen (15) days’ written notice of its intent to apply for a certificate of need. The department shall not delay review of an application. The department shall make its recommendation approving or disapproving a complete application within forty-five (45) days of the date the application was filed or within fifteen (15) days of receipt of any requested information, whichever is later, said request to be made by the department within fifteen (15) days of the filing of the application.