Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-103
Construction and purpose
Known as the Youth Court Law
Laws, 1979, ch. 506, § 2; Laws, 1980, ch. 550, § 1; Laws, 1989, ch. 441, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1989.
This chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that each child coming within the jurisdiction of the youth court shall become a responsible, accountable and productive citizen, and that each such child shall receive such care, guidance and control, preferably in such child’s own home as is conducive toward that end and is in the state’s and the child’s best interest. It is the public policy of this state that the parents of each child shall be primarily responsible for the care, support, education and welfare of such children; however, when it is necessary that a child be removed from the control of such child’s parents, the youth court shall secure proper care for such child.