Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-107
Establishment clause
Known as the Youth Court Law
Laws, 1979, ch. 506, § 4; Laws, 1982, ch. 476, § 4; Laws, 1983, ch. 334; Laws, 2007, ch. 557, § 5, eff from and after July 1, 2007.
(1) A youth court division is hereby created as a division of the county court of each county now or hereafter having a county court, and the county judge shall be the judge of the youth court unless another judge is named by the county judge as provided by this chapter.
(2) A youth court division is hereby created as a division of the chancery court of each county in which no county court is maintained and any chancellor within a chancery court district shall be the judge of the youth court of that county within such chancery court district unless another judge is named by the senior chancellor of the county or chancery court district as provided by this chapter.
(3) In any county where there is no county court or family court on July 1, 1979, there may be created a youth court division as a division of the municipal court in any city if the governing authorities of such city adopt a resolution to that effect. The cost of the youth court division of the municipal court shall be paid from any funds available to the municipality excluding county funds. No additional municipal youth court shall be formed after January 1, 2007.