Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-113
Special judge
Known as the Youth Court Law
Laws, 1979, ch. 506, § 7; Laws, 1993, ch. 560, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1993.
When a judge shall certify in writing that he is unable to serve because of illness or absence from the county or district, the judge may appoint as provided in Section 43-21-123 a special judge to serve in his stead. A special judge shall possess all the powers and perform all the duties of the regular judge. The compensation for the special judge shall be fixed on order of the judge as provided in Section 43-21-123 on the basis of a statement as to the time and expense incurred by the special judge and shall be paid by the county out of any available funds. In the case of recusal, a judge shall be selected as provided by law.