Miss. Code Ann. § 49-1-19
Political activity
Codes, 1942, §§ 5841, 5854; Laws, 1932, ch. 123; Laws, 1936, ch. 193; Laws, 1944, ch. 234, § 1; Laws, 1948, ch. 255, § 1; Laws, 1952, ch. 186, § 1; Laws, 1956, ch. 147, § 1; Law…
(1) No member of the commission, the executive director, administrative officer, employee, supervisor or conservation officer shall be active in any manner for or on behalf of his own candidacy or the candidacy of any candidate for any public office during his term of office or employment with said department. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class II violation and upon conviction thereof the violator shall be punished as provided in Section 49-7-143 for each offense. A conviction shall render vacant the office or position of the violator.
(2) While retaining the right to vote as he may please and to express privately his opinions on all political subjects, no executive director or conservation officer shall use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election or affecting the results thereof, nor for the purpose of coercing the political action of any person or body.