Miss. Code Ann. § 49-7-103
Seizure and confiscation of property used in illegal hunting or fishing, etc., as contraband
Codes, 1942, § 5866-04; Laws, 1956, ch. 149, § 5; Laws, 1989, ch. 468, § 5; Laws, 1995, ch. 551, § 1; Laws, 1998, ch. 589, § 2, eff from and after passage (approved April 17, 1998
The following property is subject to forfeiture: any firearm, equipment, appliance, conveyance or other property used directly or indirectly in the hunting or catching or capturing or killing of deer at night with any headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device, or in fishing for, or killing or capturing fish by using a telephone, magneto, battery, or any other electrically operated device including but not limited to any all-terrain vehicle, trailer, boat, outboard motor, airplane, net, light, battery, magneto, wires, telephone device, or any other device or contrivance or other vehicle, or which may be used in the transportation of any dead or live deer taken, captured, or killed at night with or by means of a headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device, or any dead or live fish killed, stunned, captured, or taken by using a telephone, battery, magneto, or any other electrically operated device. No motor vehicle that is of the type required to be titled under the Mississippi Motor Vehicle Title Law is subject to forfeiture. Property subject to forfeiture shall be seized by any employee of the department or other officer of the law including any sheriff or deputy sheriff. Upon the seizure of such property proceedings shall be instituted pursuant to Sections 49-7-251 through 49-7-257.