Miss. Code Ann. § 49-7-49
Prima facie evidence of hunting, trapping, or fishing
Codes, 1942, § 5884; Laws, 1932, ch. 123.
For the purpose of this chapter, the fact that any person shall be found in the possession of a trap, fishing tackle, or other device of any description whatsoever used for the purpose of taking wild animals, wild birds or fish in the natural habitat of such animals, birds, or fish, or in the possession of dead bodies of wild birds, wild animals or fish within the field, in the forests or on the public highways or on the waters of this state, shall be prima facie evidence that such person is or has been hunting, trapping, or fishing.