Miss. Code Ann. § 59-21-83
Operation of vessel in reckless or negligent manner, while operator is incapacitated, etc
Known as the Mississippi Boating Law
Codes, 1942, § 8496-20; Laws, 1960, ch. 165, § 20; Laws, 1964, ch. 468, § 7, eff from and after June 15, 1964.
No vessel shall be operated within this state in a reckless or negligent manner or at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the then existing circumstances or when the operator is so physically or mentally incapacitated as to be incapable of safely operating such vessel, or while the operator is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotics, or when such vessel is overloaded beyond its reasonable carrying capacity. The provisions of this section shall be applicable to all watercraft operating on the waters of this state inclusive of, but not limited to, undocumented or unnumbered vessels and shall specifically include all vessels exempted from numbering by Section 59-21-5 and surfboards, aquaplanes, airboats, water skis or other watercraft.