Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-5
Requirement of motor vehicle operator’s license; types of operator’s licenses; penalty for violation of section
Codes, 1942, § 8091; Laws, 1938, ch. 143; Laws, 1985, ch. 376, § 5; Laws, 2011, ch. 468, § 3; Laws, 2014, ch. 424, § 8; Laws, 2015, ch. 406, § 4; Laws, 2016, ch. 503, § 8, eff f…
(1) No person shall drive or operate a motor vehicle or an autocycle as defined in Section 63-3-103 upon the highways of the State of Mississippi without first securing an operator’s license to drive on the highways of the state, unless specifically exempted by Section 63-1-7.
(2) The types of operator’s licenses are: Class R;
(3) Class D;
(4) Class A, B or C commercial license governed by Article 5 of this chapter;
(5) Intermediate license; and
(6) Interlock-restricted license as prescribed in Section 63-11-31.
(7) Every person who makes application for an original license or a renewal license to operate any single vehicle with a gross weight rating of less than twenty-six thousand one (26,001) pounds or any vehicle towing a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating not in excess of ten thousand (10,000) pounds other than vehicles included in Class C, vehicles which require a special endorsement, or to operate a vehicle as a common carrier by motor vehicle, taxicab, passenger coach, dray, contract carrier or private commercial carrier as defined in Section 27-19-3, other than those vehicles for which a Class A, B or C license is required under Article 5 of this chapter, may, in lieu of the Class R regular driver’s license, apply for and obtain a Class D driver’s license. The fee for the issuance of a Class D driver’s license shall be as set forth in Section 63-1-43 and the Class D license shall be valid for the term prescribed in Section 63-1-47. Except as required under Article 5 of this chapter, no driver of a pickup truck shall be required to have a Class D or a commercial license regardless of the purpose for which the pickup truck is used.
(8) Persons operating vehicles listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection for private purposes or in emergencies need not obtain a Class D license.
(9) An interlock-restricted license allows a person to drive only a motor vehicle equipped with an iginition-interlock device.
(10) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for not less than two (2) days nor more than six (6) months, by a fine of not less than Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both.