Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-69
Punishment for violations where no specific penalty provided
Codes, 1942, § 8117; Laws, 1938, ch. 143.
Any person convicted of a violation of this article or any provisions of said article for which no other penalty is provided shall be punished by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00) and costs and not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) and costs, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of from one to six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment at the discretion of the court.