Miss. Code Ann. § 63-15-37
Methods of giving proof of financial responsibility generally
Known as the Mississippi Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Law
Codes, 1942, § 8285-18; Laws, 1952, ch. 359, § 18, eff from and after January 1, 1953.
Proof of financial responsibility when required under this chapter with respect to a motor vehicle or with respect to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle may be given by filing:
1. a certificate of insurance as provided in Section 63-15-39 or Section 63-15-41; or
2. a bond as provided in Section 63-15-49; or
3. a certificate of deposit of money or securities as provided in Section 63-15-51; or
4. a certificate of self-insurance as provided in section 63-15-53, supplemented by an agreement by the self-insurer that, with respect to accidents occurring while the certificate is in force, he will pay the same judgments and in the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under an owner’s motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to said self-insurer.