Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1201
Reckless driving
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8175; Laws, 1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1993, ch. 317, § 2, eff from and after July 1, 1993 (became law without Governor’s signature on March 16, 1993
Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Reckless driving shall be considered a greater offense than careless driving.
Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon a first conviction by a fine of not less than Five Dollars ($5.00) nor more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), and on a second or subsequent conviction he may be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) days or by a fine of not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both.