Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213
Careless driving
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Laws, 1993, ch. 317, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1993 (became law without Governor’s signature on March 16, 1993
Any person who drives any vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless driving. Careless driving shall be considered a lesser offense than reckless driving.
Every person convicted of careless driving shall be punished by a fine of not less than Five Dollars ($5.00) nor more than Fifty Dollars ($50.00).