Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-305
Placing and maintaining of traffic-control devices upon highways under local jurisdiction
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8155; Laws, 1938, ch. 200.
Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this chapter or provisions of local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. All such traffic-control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the state manual and specifications.
Local authorities in exercising those functions referred to in the preceding paragraph shall be subject to the direction and control of the state highway commission.