Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-403
Duties of driver involved in accident resulting in property damage to attended vehicle; offenses and penalties
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8162; Laws, 1938, ch. 200.
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 63-3-405. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
Any person failing to stop or comply with said requirements under such circumstances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.