Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-517
Applicability of speed restrictions to emergency vehicles; duties of drivers of emergency vehicles
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8180; Laws, 1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1948, ch. 328, § 4.
The speed limitations set forth in this article shall not apply to authorized emergency vehicles when responding to emergency calls and the drivers thereof sound audible signal by bell, siren, or exhaust whistle. This section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the street, nor shall it protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.