Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-611
Overtaking and passing vehicles on left side of roadway
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8185; Laws, 1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1991, ch. 402, § 1; Laws, 1997, ch. 447, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved March 25, 1997
(1) No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless such left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken. In every event the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side of the roadway before coming within one hundred (100) feet of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.
(2) No vehicle shall, in overtaking and passing another vehicle or at any other time, be driven to the left side of the roadway under the following conditions: When approaching the crest of a grade or upon a curve in the highway where the driver’s view along the highway is obstructed;
(3) When approaching within one hundred (100) feet of any marked or readily distinguishable bridge, viaduct or tunnel on any roadway other than a four-lane roadway;
(4) When approaching within one hundred (100) feet of or traversing any marked or readily distinguishable intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(5) When official signs are in place directing that traffic keep to the right, or a distinctive center line is marked, which distinctive line also so directs traffic as declared in the sign manual adopted by the State Transportation Commission.