Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-901
Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8217; Laws, 1938, ch. 200.
(1) No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic control device, in any of the following places: a. On a sidewalk; b. In front of a public or private driveway; c. Within an intersection; d. Within ten feet of a fire hydrant; e. On a crosswalk; f. Within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection; g. Within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign, or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway; h. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless the traffic authority indicates a different length by signs or markings; i. Within fifteen feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing; j. Within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance of any fire station within seventy-five feet of said entrance when properly signposted; k. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when such stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic; m. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel; n. At any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
(2) No person shall move a vehicle not owned by such person into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;