Miss. Code Ann. § 63-7-11
Requirements as to use of lights
Known as the Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law
Codes, 1942, § 8229-01; Laws, 1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1948, ch. 343, § 9; Laws, 1956, ch. 381; Laws, 1968, ch. 543, § 1, eff from and after passage (approved May 15, 1968
Every vehicle upon a highway within this state during the period from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the highway at a distance of five hundred feet ahead shall be equipped with lighted front and rear lamps as respectively required in Section 63-7-13 for different classes of vehicles and subject to exemption with reference to lights on parked vehicles as hereinafter stated in this chapter.