Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-4
County road systems; official maps; register; hearings; additions, deletions, and changes
Laws, 1998, ch. 539, § 1, eff from and after July 1, 1998.
(1) On or before July 1, 2000, the board of supervisors of each county shall prepare and adopt an official map designating and delineating all public roads on the county road system. Changes to the county road system shall be recorded on this map as soon as is reasonably possible. The map, as it is periodically revised, shall be kept on file in the office of the clerk of the board of supervisors where it shall be available for public inspection.
(2) On or before July 1, 2000, the board of supervisors of each county shall prepare and adopt a county road system register in which shall be entered: The number and name of each public road on the county road system.
(3) A general reference to the terminal points and course of each such road.
(4) A memorandum of every proceeding in reference to each such road, with the date of such proceeding, and the page and volume of the minute book of the board of supervisors where it is recorded; however, reference to proceedings before July 1, 2000, shall not be required.
(5) Before the initial adoption of the official map and the county road system register, the board of supervisors shall hold a public hearing on the content of the official map and the county road system registry and shall publish notice of the hearing at least one (1) time, not less than two (2) weeks before the date of the hearing, in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.
(6) All subsequent proceedings and changes to the county road system shall be recorded in the county road system register as soon as is reasonably possible. The county road system register, as it is periodically revised, shall be kept on file in the office of the clerk of the board of supervisors where it shall be available for public inspection.
(7) From and after July 1, 2000, the official record of the county road system shall consist of an official map, as provided for in subsection (1) of this section, and the county road system register, as provided for in subsection (2) of this section. The county road system register shall have priority in case of conflict between the register and the official map. The minutes of the board of supervisors containing proceedings with respect to county roads and the county road system shall serve as the official record until such proceedings are recorded on the official map and in the county road system register. The official record of the county road system, at a minimum, shall be revised and updated on or before July 1 of each year.
(8) It is the intention of the Legislature that the initial official record of the county road system prepared and adopted in accordance with this section shall include all public roads that the board of supervisors determines, consistent with fact, as of July 1, 2000, or such date the initial official record is adopted, are laid out and open according to law. From and after July 1, 2000, no road shall be added or deleted from the county road system or otherwise changed except by order or other appropriate action of the board of supervisors and such action shall be recorded in the minutes of the board. All additions, deletions or changes to the county road system shall be recorded in the official record of the county road system as provided for in this section.